Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Long Weekend's Output

Since I only made 2 bracelets last week, I need to make more this week to make up for it eh? :) Although I didn't really made enough to cover two week's worth of updates. There should be 12 pieces but I only managed to make 10 ahaha. Please forgive me, I will make 2 more this week, hopefully.

You would've seen the sneak preview on my Facebook fanpage, but here they are again. :D

Title : White Hydrangea
Price : USD18.00

Title : White Lilies
Price : USD18.00

Just white colored versions of my two designs for the Flower of the World series. They turned out really pretty! :D

And I finally got my butt back into making bracelets! And once I start, I can't stop lol.

Title : Blue Ice
Price : USD20.00

Title : Peanut Butter and Jelly
Price : USD20.00

Originally this one had a different name, until a friend of mine said it reminded her of PB&J lol!

Title : Cirque
Price : USD20.00

Title : Chocolate Latte
Price : USD20.00

Title : The Lovely Bloom
Price : USD22.00

I was watching The Lovely Bones when I was making this, such a beautiful show! ♥ I felt compelled to name the bracelet after it. (somewhat anyway)

Title : Spring Flowers
Price : USD22.00

Title : Freak Show
Price : USD20.00

Title : Atlantic
Price : USD22.00

One of the supply shops I frequent brought in these pretty cool looking crackled beads, so I thought of incorporating them into my bracelet designs. It looks pretty neat.

Also, I changed the chain that I am using for all of the above bracelets. The quality is higher and it made the bracelets look less chunkier, more feminine. :) It is of course, slightly pricier but I don't regret it. The prices of the bracelets will be still the same, in fact, to promote this, I had decided to lower the prices of all my bracelets that uses the old chain. All of the prices will be dropped by $1.00! :D This shall be implemented shortly, as I am having some problems deciding how to announce this in the shorten announcement space in my shop.

Monday, August 30, 2010

Weekly Word Picks - Pumpkin

Noooo my 5-day weekend/holiday is coming to an end! :( Time flies when you're enjoying yourself or when you're being busy and productive right? I did a lot of things during my long break, including but not limited to... supply shopping, (splurged) Ikea shopping, (splurged again) making braceletsss and building a light box. :)

I'm totally broke now but I'm satisfied, so it's all good.

Anyway, I asked one of my Canadian friends for a random word this week and she said...

I guess everyone is getting into the Autumn mood. ;)

For the complete Treasury, please follow this link : Pumpkin

So what should next week's word be? Suggest by posting in the comments below!

Sunday, August 29, 2010

Project X - Pretty Papers!

I have a newfound addiction - Scrapbook papers. I just can't stop looking and touching them! The pretty colors, the patterns, the texture! Soooooo amazing.

Unfortunately they are crazy expensive locally, so I went to find cheaper alternatives online instead.

So after finding the right seller, I made a huge purchase to save on shipping, and although I practically splurged I did not regret it.

Nearly every single sheet was worth the money! Just soooo pretty!

What am I gonna do with the papers you ask? Well... I'm just going to refer to it as 'Project X' for now hehehe. Keep an eye on this space for more updates in the near future. :)

Friday, August 27, 2010

Friday Tunes - Blood Theme

**Warning!! This post contain spoilers of Dexter**

I just finished watching Dexter Season 4, I would've watched it sooner if my friend didn't conveniently forgot to give me the last two episodes. So I had to put Dexter aside and watch House Season 6 first. The plot twist at the finale... is pure genius, yet extremely depressing at the same time. Rita's death was totally unexpected, I think it gave a lot of fans a huge shock. Sure she is kinda annoying at times, but she is the core character that is shaping the humane side of Dexter. Which I love to see.

Dexter seems really messed up from the Season 5 trailer, and I feel extremely sad for him. :( And somehow... I look forward to see Quinn get chopped up... lol.

The series has a lot of great music, even the cuban music are nice as well. And this, may be my favorite among all of them - Blood Theme, the ending theme for the Dexter series. It is just so hauntingly beautiful. Daniel Licht is very talented! Daniel Licht had taken up the job of composing for future Silent Hill games after Akira Yamaoka left, he is brilliant for sure, but I'm not sure he is good enough to match Akira. I guess we shall see... Enjoy the song! :)

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Weekly Word Picks - Goldfish

Ah, the busy period is finally over and I finally have time to exercise my creativity freely again. No more deadlines to rush (for now) and moaning over how I don't have time to do my own things.

This week's feature word is picked by the lovely Schin, my ex-college mate who loves all things girly, sparkly, tea, and also...

Sorry I forgot about you during the week I did Powder! Forgive me!!

For the complete Treasury, please follow this link : Goldfish

So what should next week's word be? Suggest by posting in the comments below!

Monday, August 23, 2010

Missed One Week

Last week was soooo busy I didn't had much time to craft at all. :( So no, there wouldn't be 7 items this week. My first time missing a week aaagh!! Never fear, I shall make it up this week oh yes!

However, I did made two custom ordered bracelets for a bride-to-be and her mom as well. :)

Title : White

Title : Black

Together, they are Black and White! I am so creative with names I know ;) She loves them which I am ecstatic about, shall pack them and mail them out tomorrow.

And since I have so few to photograph in the weekend, I decided to reshoot some of my old bracelets too when the listing expired. Tried something different by using scrapbook paper, what do you think? They are the Olive Tree and the Strawberry Shortcake bracelets, you can see their old photos on their own individual listings.

Friday, August 20, 2010

Friday Tunes - Hell Frozen Rain

Want to start a new weekly series to share my favorite music to my blog readers. :) I am a self-proclaimed audiophile and music is a big part of my life, I listen to music while I'm at work, I listen to it when I am at home, when I am driving. There is always sweet tunes flowing into my ears. I just don't feel comfortable when there isn't music or some sort of background sound going on.

With that said, I listen to a huuuuuuge genre. From rock/pop bands like Linkin Park, My Chemical Romance, Maroon 5 and Nickelback to musical soundtracks such as Phantom of the Opera, Moulin Rouge and Sweeney Todd to hip-hop/pop like Lady GaGa, Katy Perry and Mika. I also listen to games, movies and TV series soundtracks. My iTunes currently boasts at 1435 songs and counting.

Here is my recommended music for this week. Akira Yamaoka is one of my all-time favorite composers for probably one of my most favorite game series ever! Silent Hill. One of the commentors said it best, no one makes haunting music like Akira Yamaoka, and Mary Elizabeth MyGlynn just sounds like a siren to his songs. It's just such a pity that Akira quitted the series (having composed for ALL the games and even the movie!!) after 10 years on it. :( I do hope that Akira and Mary would work together again someday, so they could make sweet tunes again!

Anyways, enough of my fangirling over Akira Yamaoka. Here it is, enjoy :)

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

Weekly Word Picks - Banana

Another Tuesday, another word feature. :) This week's word had been chosen by Kelly from The Star Shine Company. (she has some pretty swanky mineral makeup colors and perfume oils btw ;D ) The word she suggested was...


Fun!! :D

For the complete Treasury, please follow this link : Banana

This is such a happy shade of yellow, and I feel oddly proud that I did not use a single direct imagery of a banana. :) Well except for on the Paperback book cover but you can't really see it anyway hahaha.

Monday, August 16, 2010

The Week of Necklaces That Never Happen

I really wanted to... I wanted to spend the whole week working on necklaces. But alas, I did not notice that I ran out of necklace toggles! So I only managed to make four necklaces. It doesn't seem right stealing the cluster bracelet's toggles, because they are bigger and not so... feminine. I guess it's about time to restock my supplies, especially with the holiday rush coming up...

So here are the four necklaces and three pair of earrings :)

Title : Blackberry
Price : USD22.00

Title : New Shrub
Price : USD22.00

Title : Gaze Into The Night
Price : USD22.00

Title : Passion
Price : USD22.00

Title : Ivory Dreams
Price : USD15.00

Title : Pink Hydrangea
Price : USD18.00

Title : Hydrangea
Price : USD18.00

Continuing the Flowers Of The World earrings series, here are the hydrangeas :) I'm particularly fond of this design, and plan to do a few more in other colors. A white one would be nice don't you think? Would make a pretty earring for weddings too :D

Friday, August 13, 2010

Oh & Ah!

Ooooh~ Aaaah!! What are these cute and whimsical items?

Introducing Oh&Ah, a group of creative team in Malaysia that made all these amazing items!

I had been meaning to pimp out some of the local craft creative people in a while, and I got to admit that Oh&Ah are among some of my favorite. :) Whenever I visit their booths I would feel the urge to get something! And usually I did hahaha! Really love the bird doily clock below by the way.

Oh&Ah consists of five creatively funky designers, two of which were my college lecturers back in the days. :) And I know at least one of them is my senior. They started back in 2007, that means they had been around for much longer than little ole me.

Random tidbit, Oh&Ah actually means OrangHutan & ArangHitam. Which in our native tongue, means 'Forest people & Black coal'. :D

They create a large range of items, ranging from jewelry pieces to toys, apparels and home decor. But there is a certain charm and playfulness to their pieces, which made them very unique and one of a kind.

Their main inspiration was the Zakka and indie art scene that was widespread in Japan, UK and Southeast Asia region. They strive to add a little playfulness into our mundane and ordinary lifestyle, by adding spices to our home, lifestyle and appearances.

Unfortunately I don't think they do business online, although I may be wrong. You could drop by their website and inquire if you wish.

I do so love their style and designs, I have one home decor item from them, Mr Pickles that I have pictures of in this post. He is still sitting merrily on my desk looking smug. :D I look forward to visit them again during a crafts fair so I could get something from them again!

Remember to check out their blog too if you're interested to see more of their products!

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Weekly Word Picks - Powder

Today was a strange day. I got my first non-paying buyer on Etsy late last month, and after 2 convos and 9 days of wait later without any response, I canceled the sale. I relisted the bracelet and guess what? She came back and bought it again, but paid immediately this time! It boggles my mind trying to figure out what's up.

But on a lighter note, I may have a large custom order for a wedding soon, busy times ahead! :D

So this week, I asked my supervisor at work for a random word, and she picked...


For a complete Treasury, please follow this link : Powder

So what should next week's word be? Suggest by posting in the comments below!

Sunday, August 8, 2010

Are You A Bookworm?

I wish I am. But unfortunately I like to read from the screen instead of from a book, because very few books could actually keep me interested long enough to finish them. The last book I read was Dan Brown's "The Lost Symbol".

That's the UK cover by the way, I only read UK books. :P Even my Harry Potters and other books are UK versions. Anyways, I think I finished the book ages ago, about two months after it's release. Haven't touched a book yet after that.

I wonder if reading a lot from the screen would still consider a bookworm? I like to read, just not from a book. So am I a screenworm?

Ahaha. In any case, I guess I should get back to the main point. Having made so many bracelets, numerous pairs of earrings and several necklaces later, I realized I haven't made any bookmarks in a while. So I decided, what the heck, I should dedicate the whole week to making bookmarks, since they were the ones who started me on this journey of beading anyway. :) So here are 7 bookmarks in total, enjoy!

Title : Snowy Owl
Price : USD12.00

Title : Winter Fishing
Price : USD12.00

Title : Humpback Whale
Price : USD12.00

Title : Silver Moon
Price : USD12.00

Title : Sea Treasures
Price : USD12.00

Title : Red Autumn Blooms
Price : USD12.00

Title : Grapes
Price : USD12.00

I had been wanting to do this for a while, but just never got around to. But I am letting people have an option to choose to change the bookmark into a phone strap if they want to. I will do the adjustments as needed before shipping out. Now I just need to get around to editing my old listings and add this bit of information into the description. :)

I hope you had a great weekend!